Used in everything from cosmetics to aromatherapy to beverages, chamomile has been around for ages, dating back thousands of years, at least to ancient Egyptian times.
The daisy-like flowering plant comes from the Asteraceae family of plants (which also includes sunflowers, Echinacea and marigold) and is most famously known as a relaxing herb.
Chamomile contains a huge list of chemical compounds, many of them known for their inflammatory properties.
What are the benefits of Chamomile?
1 - Strong Anti-inflammatory, great for sensitive and acne-prone skin types who have inflammation.
Just as chamomile helps calm the mind and body, it has similar effects on the skin. Chamomile boasts anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that can help soothe the skin, reducing redness and blemishes. It can even relieve skin irritations like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
2 - Antioxidant-rich helps reduce acne inflammation, breakouts, and minor scars.
The polyphenols and phytochemicals in chamomile are known to speed up cell regeneration, reducing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and scars.
These polyphenols also fight against harmful free radicals, protecting our skin from environmental damage and slowing signs of aging.
3 - Natural skin lightener promotes a healthy glow of the skin as it heals and restores its natural moisture content.
The antioxidants also help boost skin health to bring out an inner glow and even fade dark spots and under-eye circles.
4 - Soothes and heals burns, great for post-peel applications.
Chamomile tea was used by the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans to treat wounds and promote healing.